100 Day Guarantee
Denture Craftsmanship Warranty

Financing Options

Care Credit Logo

PRIVACY POLICY

LAST UPDATED:

January 7, 2020

1. WELCOME

Affordable Care, LLC ("we," "us," "our," or "Affordable Care"), controls this website, www.affordabledentures.com ("Site"), our text messages, our e-mail marketing campaigns, and other digital advertising (collectively, our "Services"). This Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") is applicable to you ("you," "your," or "user").

We have developed this Privacy Policy to inform you of our practices, as well as those of our affiliated dental practices located throughout the United States ("Affiliated Dental Practices"), regarding the collection, maintenance, storage, use, disclosure, and protection of your information. This Privacy Policy is effective when you use this Site, when you use our Services, or WHENEVER you provide your information to us, or our Affiliated Dental Practices, including but not limited to, when you provide your information in-person, online, on the phone, in a text message, in an e-mail, through a written letter, or otherwise by some other means or manner ("Provide Information"). You should read this Privacy Policy carefully before you use our Services or before you Provide Information. By accessing this Site, by using the Services, or by Providing Information, you accept and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy, our "Terms of Use," found at https://www.affordabledentures.com/terms_of_use, our HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices for each of our Affiliated Dental Practices, found by clicking on "View Patient Forms" on any of our location websites located on affordabledentures.com and our Communications Policy, found at https://www.affordabledentures.com/communications_policy.html, which are herein incorporated by reference.

If you do not agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy, then do not use the Site or the Services, and do not Provide Information. Note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time, and your continued use of the Services, after we have made changes to the terms, is considered acceptance of those changes. It is your responsibility to check this Privacy Policy for updates.

2. INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE COLLECT IT

Affordable Care and our Affiliated Dental Practices obtain information about you in order to conduct business, to develop comprehensive statistics, to serve you better, and for other business-related purposes.

Information We Collect. We collect information about users of this Site, including but not limited to internet connections, computer equipment, web browsers, websites visited before and after accessing the Site, IP addresses, and other similar information about traffic and usage that does not identify an individual user, as you navigate to, through, and away from the Site, collectively "Non-Personal Information."

Non-Personal Information that we collect may also include "Log Data". Log Data refers to certain information about how a user uses our Services. Log Data may include the pages or features of the Services that the user accessed, and the time spent on those pages or features, the frequency with which the Services are used, search terms, the links on our Platform that a user clicked on or used, and related timestamp.

We also utilize automated information collection tools, such as cookies and web beacons, to collect certain types of Non-Personal Information. You can set your browser to reject cookies, but that may limit your use of some convenient features of our Service(s). For more information on Cookies and how our Service(s) use cookies, please see our Cookie Notification www.affordabledentures.com/cookie_policy.html.

Information You Provide. We also collect all of the information that you provide to us through the Services and through any correspondences, whether through standard mail, e-mail, text message(s) or phone call(s). This information may include, but is not limited to, first and last names, demographic information, mailing address(es), e-mail address(es), phone number(s), credit card number(s), and any other information you provide to us. We may also collect information when you visit one of our Affiliated Dental Practices and provide information, including but not limited to, through interviews, through patient forms, and through other similar documentation and exchanges. All of this is Personal Information, which can be used to personally identify you. We may associate your Non-Personal Information with Personal Information we have collected about you. We will treat as Personal Information any Non-Personal Information that, by virtue of its association with Personal Information, could be used to identify you.

Third-Party Information. We also obtain information about our Users from third parties, including other businesses with whom we have advertising, professional, or other business relationships. Additionally, if you choose to access, visit, and/or use any third party social networking service(s) that may be integrated with our Service, we may receive your Personal Data and other information about you and your computer, mobile, or other device that you have made available to those social networking services, including information about your contacts on those services. For example, some social networking services allow you to push content from our Service to your contacts or to pull information about your contacts so you can connect with them on or through our Service. Some social networking services also will facilitate your registration for our Service or enhance or personalize your experience on our Service. Your decision to use a social networking service in connection with our Service is voluntary. However, you should make sure you are comfortable with the information your third-party social networking services may make available to our Service by visiting those services' privacy policies and/or modifying your privacy settings directly with those services.

The information we collect automatically may be aggregated with other Users' information. It may also be combined with associated Personal Information that you provide directly to us, to our Affiliated Dental Practices, or that we receive from third parties.

3. THIRD-PARTY SERVICES RELATED TO INFORMATION COLLECTION

We use third-party service providers to help us operate our Services, who may collect, store, and/or process the information detailed herein. We allow access to our database by third parties that provide us with services, such as technical maintenance and market research, but only for the purpose of and to the extent necessary to provide those services.

If you choose to purchase products and/or services on or through features on the Service(s), your Personal Information may be shared or made available to third parties for services such as credit card or other payment processing, order fulfillment, credit pre-authorization, and address verification. There are also times when you provide information about yourself to us in areas of the Service(s) that may be managed or participated in by third parties. In such cases, the information may be used by us and by such third party(ies), each pursuant to its own policies.

Affordable Care uses commercially reasonable efforts to engage with third parties that post a privacy policy governing their collection, processing, and use of Non-Personal Data and Personal Data. While we may seek to require such third parties to follow appropriate privacy policies and will not authorize them to use this information except for the express purpose for which it is provided, and you agree that we do not bear any responsibility for any actions or policies of third parties.

Google Analytics. We have enabled Google Analytics on our Site to collect data about our traffic through the use of Google Advertising Cookies and other Anonymous Identifiers. We use Google Analytics Cookies and other Cookies to compile data to better understand users and provide users with a more tailored experience. You can opt out of Google Analytics by visiting Google's Opt-Out Browser Add-on website https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/. You can learn more about "How Google uses data when you use our partners' sites or apps," https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

Google AdWords. We use Google AdWords to provide advertisements across the Internet that direct users to our Site. We might also utilize Google's remarketing technology that enables users who have shown interest in our Site to see targeted advertising on sites associated with the Google network. These ads are typically displayed using Cookie technology. You can learn more about Google's use of Cookies and how to manage your "Ads Settings," by visiting Google's Ads Settings website, https://support.google.com/adsense/troubleshooter/1631343?hl=en.

Facebook and Facebook Pixel and Retargeting. We use Facebook's conversion tracking pixel and retargeting service(s) to monitor users who are redirected to this Site after clicking on a Facebook ad. This allows us to monitor our ads and their effectiveness, as well as to provide advertisements to users for products according to their interests. Facebook explains conversion tracking on its website https://www.facebook.com/business/a/online-sales/conversion-tracking, and Facebook explains its use of Cookies and other storage technologies, as well as how to control Facebook's use of Cookies, on its site here.

Web.com. https://www.web.com/ ("Web.com"). We also use Web.com to host this Site and to store users' submitted data. We utilize Web.com's services to manage our Google AdWords campaigns. You can learn more about Web.com's privacy practices on this page. You can also learn more about Web.com's privacy policies in general at its website https://legal.web.com/Document/Get/PrivacyPolicy.

OTHER Third-Party Services. In addition to the applications listed above, we use other third-party services to obtain, track, and store user information. By way of example, we use a Customer Relations Management (CRM) software to manage customer data and information. We also use a third-party software to collect information from your browser and computer device in order to capture and analyze user behavior on our Site. The software allows us to track and monitor such actions as clicks, taps, and scrolling behavior. From time to time, we will use additional content or applications on this Site that is served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, social media websites, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other Internet tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our Site. The information they collect may be associated with your Personal Information or they may collect information, including Personal Information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. We do not control these third parties' tracking technologies or how they may be used. You can learn more about opting out of third-party vendors' use(s) of Cookies by visiting the "Network Advertising Initiative" website https://optout.networkadvertising.org/.

4. THE USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We do not sell or rent your Personal Information. We and our Affiliated Dental Practices collect and process information about users in order to conduct our business operations, to provide our Services to you, to inform and make available products and services that may be of interest to users, and for the development of web statistics and user profiles. We make use of user information to enhance, improve, operate, maintain, and update the Services (including but not limited to, our programs and our systems). We might also make use of your information to prevent fraudulent use of the Services, or to maintain a record of our relationship, interactions, and transactions with you.

We combine the information that we receive; for example, we combine information we receive online with information we receive offline; and we combine information we collect from you with information We receive from our Affiliated Dental Practices and from third parties.

The information you provide will be used to contact you from time to time, for example to notify you about functionality changes to the Services or terms changes to this Policy, and to offer products or services that you may find helpful (provided that you have not opted out of receiving such notices). Unless you have specifically authorized us in writing to do so, we will never share your information with third parties for their marketing, sales, or advertising purposes, nor will we use your information to market, sell, or advertise any third-party item or service where we receive financial remuneration in exchange for making the communication.

In addition to the purposes set forth in our HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices, we may, from time to time, also use your information to:

  • Deliver any products or services requested by you;
  • Manage and attend to our relationship with you;
  • Communicate with you;
  • Measure, assess, analyze, and review the efficacy of our advertising, this Site's content, our services and products, and other related assessments;
  • Perform our obligations and enforce our rights; and
  • Fulfill any other purpose for which you have consented and have provided information to Us.

5. DISCLOSURE AND EXCHANGE OF INFORMATION

When You Provide Information to us or to our Affiliated Dental Practices, you are consenting to receive e-mail information, text messaging, phone call(s), or other forms of direct communications about our Services. Additionally, by Providing Information, you are consenting to release any provided information and/or data to us, to our Affiliated Dental Practices, or to a third party in accordance with our HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices and this Privacy Policy.

6. DATA SECURITY

Although Affordable Care uses reasonable online security measures designed to protect your Personal Information, no data security measures are guaranteed to be completely effective. We are not responsible for any circumvention of security or privacy measures deployed on this Site.

Furthermore, it is common knowledge that transmission of information via the Internet is not wholly secure, and we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information transmitted to or through this Site or any of our Internet-based Services. Any transmission of Personal Information is at your own risk. By using our Site and Services, you acknowledge and accept these risks.

7. LINKS TO THIRD-PARTY SITES

Our Service(s) may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. Such links do not constitute an endorsement by us of those other websites, their content or services, or the persons or entities associated with those websites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to third-party websites. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services. We encourage you to review the privacy policies and terms of all third-party websites or services that you may visit.

8. RETENTION

We will retain Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

9. APPLICABILITY OF THE CHILDREN'S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT

We do not sell products or services for purchase by anyone under the age of thirteen (13). THE SITE IS NOT INTENDED FOR OR DIRECTED AT USERS WHO ARE YOUNGER THAN THIRTEEN (13) YEARS OF AGE. If you do not meet this age requirement, you must not access or use the Site. Furthermore, we do not knowingly collect, nor do we seek nor intend to collect, any information personal, or otherwise, from children under the age of thirteen (13) years old. In the event that we receive actual knowledge that we have collected such Personal Data without the requisite and verifiable parental consent, we will delete that information from our database as quickly as is practical. We reserve the right to request proof of age at any stage so that we can verify that minors are not using the Service(s). For more information about the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA"), which applies to websites that direct their services to children under the age of thirteen (13), please visit the Federal Trade Commission's website: https://www.ftc.gov/tips-advice/business-center/guidance/complying-coppa-frequently-asked-questions.

10. YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents to request and obtain a list of what Personal Information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year and the names and addresses of those third parties. Requests may be made only once a year and are free of charge. Under Section 1798.83, California residents are entitled to request and obtain such information, by e-mailing a request to privacy@affordablecare.com. In addition, please see www.affordabledentures.com/california_privacy.html.

11. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

As iterated above, we will make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting an amended version of the Privacy Policy on our Site. It is our custom to provide notification on this page when we make material changes, which we shall do on the home page of the Site. The date that this Privacy Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring that you periodically visit our Site and this Privacy Policy to check for any changes.

12. CONTACT US

To ask questions or comment about this Privacy Policy, you may contact us at:

  • E-mail Address: privacy@affordablecare.com
  • Mailing Address:
    • Attention: Website Inquiry
      Affordable Care, LLC
      629 Davis Drive, Suite 300
      Morrisville, NC 27560
100 Day Guarantee
Denture Craftsmanship Warranty

Financing Options

Care Credit Logo
Request An Appointment

Please fill out the form below to request an appointment. For immediate assistance, please call us at 1-800-DENTURE.